The people could not be given what they had asked
[…] FOIA requests directed to the Federal Reserve system are codified at 12 CFR 261. 12 CFR § 261.3 (a) identifies the Secretary of the Board of Governors as custodian of all Federal Reserve records. 12 CFR § 261.3 (c) directs service to the Secretary of the Board. Procedures for requesting records are detailed at 12 CFR § 261.12.(b) and (c). Bloomberg media received court support for their demand for FOIA access to Federal Reserve bank information:
"So long as records at the [Federal Reserve Banks] satisfy the plain language meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1), they qualify as agency records of the Board and are subject to FOIA requests. …[The CFR reads]: Records of the Board include . . . all information coming into the possession and under the control of the Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer, employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute part of the Board's official files; or [records] [t]hat are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business. .[provisions are to be broadly applied].The FRBs give all revenue in excess of expenses to the U.S. Treasury. 12 U.S.C. § 289." Bloomberg L.P. v. Board. of Governors of Federal Reserve System, 649 F. Supp. 2d 262, 274++ (S.D.N.Y. 2009), aff'd, 601 F.3d 143 (2d Cir. 2010). emphasis added.